AMVCA 2017: Full List Of Winners (Photos)

The Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards held on March 4,2017 at the Eko Hotel and Suites.
Here is a full list of winners and some stunning photos of guests who attended the prestigious event.

Funke Akindele and husband, JJC
Funke Akindele and husband, JJC
Adesua Etomi
Adesua Etomi
Chioma Akpotaa
Chioma Akpotaa
Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi
Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi
Jok Silva and Olu Jacob
Jok Silva and Olu Jacob
Gbenro and Osas
Gbenro and Osas
Actress Iyabo Ojo
Actress Iyabo Ojo
Actress Kehinde Bankole
Actress Kehinde Bankole

lilliaan esoro

lolo1

Ghanaian actress, Nana Akua Addo
Ghanaian actress, Nana Akua Addo
Okawa Shaznay
Okawa Shaznay
Rita Dominic
Rita Dominic
Roselind Meurer
Roselind Meurer
Actress Rukky Sanda
Actress Rukky Sanda
Somkele Idlaham
Somkele Idlaham

toke makinwaa

Toni Tones
Toni Tones
Actress Faithia Balogun
Actress Faithia Balogun

Best Makeup Artist – Hakeem Ajibola for Perekem Odom for Oloibiri
Best Costume Designer – Pat Egwurube for 76
Best Sound Editor – Guy Steer for Vaya
Best Picture Editor – Nnodim Chigozie and Paula Peterson for Oloibiri
Best Lighting Designer – Elliot Sewape for 93 Days
Best Cinematographer – Lance Gewer for Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Best Short Film or Online Video – Ogo Okpue for Cat Face
Best Documentary – Uga Carlini for Alison
Special Recognition Award for Mnet Original Productions
• Best Actress In a Comedy – Deborah Anungwa for Hustle
• Best Actor in a Comedy – Samual ‘Spiff’ Ajibola for The Johnsons
• Best Actress in a Drama – Meg Otanwa for Hush
• Best Actor in a Drama – David Jones David for Hotel Majestic
• Best Comedy Series – The Johnsons
• Best Drama Series – Tinsel
Best Indigenous Language (Swahili) – Dauda Otieno Anguka for Zilizala
Best Indigenous Language (Hausa) – Tijani Shehu Yahaya for Yaki da Zuciya
Best Indigenous Language (Yoruba) – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola for Somewhere In the Dark
Best Indigenous Language (Igbo) – Crey Ahanonu for Amonye-be-Onye
Best Soundtrack/Original score – Michael Ogunlade for The Encounter
Best TV Show – Funke Akindele-Bello for Jenifa’s Diary
Best Writer – Craig Freimond, Tshabalira Lebakeng, Anthony Mafela, David Majoka, Madoda Ntuli, Robbie Thorpe and Harriet Perlman for Vaya
Best Supporting Actress – Ebele Okaro Onyuike for Four One Love
Best Supporting Actor – Rotimi Salami for Just Not Married
Best Actress in a Comedy – Funke Akindele-Bello for Jenifa’s Diary
Best Actor in a Comedy – Imeh Bishop Umeh for The Boss Is Mine
Best Actress in a Drama – Rita Dominic
Best Actor in a Drama – Sambasa Nzeribe
Trailblazer Award – Somkele Idhalama
AMVCA Industry Merit Award – Chika Okpala
Best Movie (East Africa) – Kati Kati
Best Movie (West Africa) – Oloibiri
Best Movie (Southern Africa) – All About Love
Best Director – Izu Ojukwu for 76
Best Movie – 76 by Adonija Owiriwa and Izu Ojukwu

526
SHARES
1.5k
VIEWS

IN THE NEWS